Meet the residents

Beneath each resident’s name is the following information

  • Medical School
  • Undergraduate
  • Hometown

PGY 5

Chesley Durgin
Chesley Durgin
Florida
Duke
Longwood, Fl.

Ashton Goldman
Ashton Goldman
VCU
US Naval Academy
Richmond, Va.

John McMurtry
John McMurtry
UVA
James Madison
Richmond, Va.

Jacob Riis
Jacob Riis
South Carolina
Bob Jones
Epsom, N.H.

Clarence Toney
Clarence Toney
UVA
VMI
Boones Mill, Va.

PGY 4

Ankit Bansal
Ankit Bansal
Northeast Ohio
Youngstown St.
Youngstown,
Ohio

 

Paul Crook
Paul Crook
UT Health Science Center
Washington and Lee
Nashville, Tenn.

Anna Greenwood
Anna Greenwood
VCU
University of Chicago
Lilburn, Ga.

Rebecca Sanderson
Rebecca Sanderson
VCU
VCU
Poquoson, Va.

Obi Ugwu-Oju
Obi Ugwu-Oju
George Washington
Harvard
Fresno, Calif.

PGY 3

Carlson
Dan Carlson
University of Washington
Loyola University
Denver, Colo.

Starks
Alexandria Starks
Jefferson Medical College
Washington College
Toms River, N.J.

Hansen
Erik Hansen
Medical College of Georgia
University of Georgia
Marietta, Ga.

O'Connell
Robert O'Connell
VCU
University of Georgia
McLean, Va.

Stefanski
James "Trevor" Stefanski
University of South Florida
University of South Florida
Tampa, Fla.

PGY 2

Barnes
Brandon Barnes
VCU
Washington State University
Spokane, Wash.

Debkowska
Monika Debkowska
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School
The College of New Jersey
Woodbridge, N.J.

Kelly
Blane Kelly
Tulane University School of Medicine
Newberry College
Fort Myers, Fla.

Lee
Glenn Lee
VCU School of Medicine
UCLA
Torrance, Calif.

Li
Hao Li
Drexel University College of Medicine
Brown University
Fort Worth, Tex.

PGY 1

Ahn
Leah Ahn

Tufts

Emory University

Houston, TX

 

 

 

Benfield
Charles Benfield
VCU

NC State

Hickory, NC

Campbell
Michael Campbell
Georgetown
Georgetown

Boca Raton, FL

Collier
Jaharris Collier

Medical College of Georgia

University of Georgia

Oglethorpe, GA

Zeilinski
Elizabeth Zielinski
Temple

Georgetown

Manalapan, NJ

2016 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Brandon Bucker
Foot and Ankle Fellowship at University of Pennsylvania
Bill Daner
Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at Boston Shoulder Institute, Harvard University
Pramote Malasitt
Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at Brown University
Matthew Thompson
Orthopaedic Oncology Fellowship at University of Washington
Larry Waldrop
Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at University of Florida

2015 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Ravi Brar
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship at Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta at Scottish Rite
Greg Hale
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship at Orlando Health
Barrett Little
Sports Medicine Fellowship at Duke University
Jeremy Ross
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship at Univeristy of Utah
Phillip Taylor
Orthopaedic Oncology Fellowship at University of Florida

2014 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Keith Fehring
Adult Joint Reconstruction at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minn.
Lindsay Hickerson
Trauma Fellowship at Hospital for Special Surgery in New York, N.Y.
Colin Mudrick
Adult Joint Reconstruction Fellowship at OrthoCarolina, Charlotte, N.C.
Tejas Patel
Foot and Ankle Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Pittsburgh, Pa.

2013 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Ilvy Friebe, M.D.
Hand Fellowship at Duke University
Ryan Graves, M.D.
Trauma Fellowship at VCU
Abby Maxwell, M.D.
Sports Medicine Fellowship at Union Memorial in Baltimore
Anthony Owusu, M.D.
Spine at Texas Back Institute
Ashkon Razavi, M.D.
Hand Fellowship at the Philadelphia Hand Center

2012 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

John Arnold, M.D.
Sports Medicine Fellowship at the Hughston Clinic in Columbus, Ga.
Brian Deignan, M.D.
Pediatric Fellowship at Neumours/Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children
Lawrence Huff, M.D.
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship at The CORE Institute
Kerry Loveland, M.D.
Pediatric Fellowship at Neumours/Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children
Brian Swinteck, M.D.
Adult Joint Reconstruction Fellowship at RUSH

2011 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Scott Adams, M.D.
Sports Medicine Fellowship at Duke University
Robert Umberhandt, M.D.
Pediatric Fellowship at Children’s Hospital in Atlanta
Matthew Blake, M.D.
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship at University of Pennsylvania
Andrew Moritz, M.D.
Sports Fellowship at Ochsner Clinic in New Orleans
Christopher Keen, M.D.
Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship University of Mississippi Medical Center

Residents photo gallery (click to view more)